PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2013
To review material modifications and their effective dates scroll to the bottom of thepage.
C. Skipper owns and operates this site and all sites belonging to C. Skipper website

business. All references to “we”, “us”, this “website” or this “site” shall be construed

to mean C. Skpper. We understand that visitors to this website are concerned about

the privacy of information. The following describes our privacy policy regarding

information, including Personal Information (defined below), that we collect through

this website. By using this website you are accepting the practices described in this

Privacy Policy.
HOW WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior

notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking

on the “Privacy Policy” link on this site’s home page. Your continued use of this site

indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.
Regarding Personal Information (defined below), if any modifications are materially

less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the Personal Information previously

disclosed by you, we will obtain your consent before implementing such revisions

with respect to such information.
THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal Information. We collect information from you that is protected for purposes

of privacy and data security (?Personal Information?). Personal Information that we

collect may vary with each separate purpose for which you provide it, and it may

include one or more of the following categories: name, physical address, an email

address, phone number, credit card information including credit card number,

expiration date, and billing address, and location data.
Non-Personal Information. We reserve the right to collect anonymous information

such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your

computer?s operating system and Internet protocol (IP) Address, Internet domain

and host name, your Internet Service provider, your clickstream data, and the dates

and times that you may access this site and specific pages (“Non-Personal

Information?). Non-Personal Information is essentially anonymous when collected.
HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION
Personal Information. We collect Personal Information at the time you provide it to

us. We collect Personal Information through sign-up forms and as part of your

registration for an account, product, or service from this website. Personal

Information that we collect may vary with the each sign-up or registration.
Your Communications With Us. We collect Personal Information that we receive

from you as you communicate with us.
Passive and Analytical Information. We reserve the right to monitor your use of this

site. As you navigate through this site, Non-Personal Information may be passively

collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using

various analytics and reporting technologies, such as cookies and web beacons.
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your Personal Information for the performance of the services or transaction

for which it was given, our private, internal reporting for this site, and security

assessments for this site.
We may use your Personal Information to send you emails and/or pre-recorded

phone messages (see EMAIL AND PRE-RECORDED PHONE MESSAGES;

OPT-OUT below).
We reserve the right to make full use of Non-Personal Information. For example, we

may use Non-Personal Information to provide better service to site visitors,

customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and

trends about the use of this site, and otherwise administer and improve this site for

your use.
INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
General Disclosure Policy. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal

Information as described below. We reserve the right to disclose Non-Personal

Information without restriction.
Affiliated Entities. We reserve the right to provide your Personal Information and

Non-Personal Information to any affiliated entities we may have, including our

subsidiaries. Affiliated entities are entities that we legally control (by voting rights) or

that control us.
Service Providers. We reserve the right to provide access to your Personal

Information and Non-Personal Information to our trusted service providers that assist

us with the operation and maintenance of this site. For example, we may contract

with third parties to process payments, host our servers, provide security, and

provide production, fulfillment, optimization, analytics, and reporting services. Our

service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably

necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted.
Successors. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or all of our business or assets to

another organization, such as in the course of an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy or

liquidation, we may transfer your Personal Information and Non-Personal

Information. In such an event, we will require the buyer or transferee will to agree to

our commitments provided in this Privacy Policy.
Legal Process, Enforcement and Security Notice. We reserve the right to disclose

your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information if we have a good faith

belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably

necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable

governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court

order), (ii) to detect, prevent, and address fraud or other illegal activity, and (iii) to

investigate, respond to, or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site.

If we believe that the security of your Personal Information may have been

compromised, we may notify you of the relevant facts as promptly as possible under

the circumstances, and if you have provided us your email address, we may notify

you by email. You consent to our use of your email address for this purpose.
Marketing Affiliates and Resellers. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal

Information to any of our (i) marketing affiliates that referred you to our site for

purposes of sales by us, and (ii) resellers that may re-sell our products or services

to you. We may also disclose your Personal Information to any marketing partners

that may participate in the offer or related fulfillment. Understand that you originated

with these marketing affiliates and resellers, and that the information you may

provide to them is subject to their privacy policies also.
When We Act as a Marketing Affiliate or Reseller for Others. We may act as a

marketing affiliate or reseller for certain of our marketing partners for purposes of

selling their products or services to you, and we reserve the right to right to disclose

your Personal Information to them for purposes of transaction processing, fulfillment,

and support. These marketing partners may also email you regarding

complimentary products or services, however, you have two ways to opt out of

receiving these emails ? (i) contact us (as provided below under the Contact Us

heading) with a request to opt out, or (ii) wait until you receive an email from them

and then unsubscribe.
Third Parties For Direct Marketing Without Restriction. We reserve the right to

share your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes

without restriction.
Your California Privacy Rights. As described above, from time to time, we make

your Personal Information available to third parties. If you do not want us to share

your Personal Information with other companies or organizations, you may request

opt-out of this information sharing by making a request at the following email

address:
Third-Party Advertising Partners. We reserve the right to share Non-Personal

Information with third party advertising partners with which we have relationships.

We will display behavioral ads which will be targeted to your specific interests

based on your browsing history on this site or activities on other websites. These

third party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track your activities

on this site to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be

provided in their own privacy policies, and we have no access or control over these

cookies that may be used by third party advertisers. We may participate in

Google?s Adsense program, which uses DART cookies to enable serving their

behavioral ads. To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and

content network privacy policy at the following url:

http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html Tracking of users through the DART cookie

mechanisms are subject to Google?s own privacy policies. We may also display

contextual ads which will be based solely on the context of this site, and not will not

be targeted based on your browsing history on this site or activities on other

websites. Any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase

will be transferred to these sites. We have no responsibility or liability for the

policies and practices of these sites. You should review any privacy policies posted

on any of these sites before providing information to them.
SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS
In order to provide better service for our site, we may use Cookies and Web

Beacons to collect Non-Personal Information to store your preferences and

information about what pages you visit and past activity at our site. We may also

employ Web Beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated

statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other

operations of our site.
“Cookies” are tiny pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s

hard drive. Cookies are also used to customize content based on your browser.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you want to disable cookies,

there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to turn off cookies.

Please remember, however, that cookies may be required to allow you to use

certain features of our site. We reserve the right to use third party web analytics

services that use third party cookies (cookies passed by them, not by us) to collect

Non-Personal Information about your use of this site. These web analytics services

may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or

where such third parties process the information on the service’s behalf.
Flash Cookies ? third party cookies that use an Adobe Flash Media Player local

shared object (LSO) ? may be used along with other third party cookies for

purposes of crediting any purchase you may make on this site to one of our affiliate

marketing partners that may have referred you to us. These cookies will only be

used for purposes of crediting sales to the referring affiliate and not for other

purposes such as serving behavioral ads. Flash cookies are not the same as

?browser cookies?. The Adobe Flash Media Player is software that enables users

to view content on their computers. Flash cookies are also accompanied by a

browser cookie. If you delete the browser cookie, the Flash cookie may

automatically create (or re-spawn) a replacement for the browser cookie.
Web Beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs or clear gifs – are used to assist

in delivering cookies, and they allow us to count users who have visited pages of our

site. We may include Web Beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our

newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted

upon.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following url http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html   Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.Read More http://skipperworks.info/privacy-policy/

DATA SECURITY
We will implement reasonable and appropriate security procedures consistent with

prevailing industry standards to protect data from unauthorized access by physical

and electronic intrusion. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or

method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive

to protect your Personal Information by following generally accepted industry

standards, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you

transmit to us or archive at this site.
After the secure transfer of your Personal Information, the information is maintained

and stored with 128-bit encryption.
ONWARD TRANSFER OUTSIDE YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE
Any Personal Information which we may collect on this site may be stored and

processed in our servers located in the United States or in any other country in

which we, or our affiliates, subsidiaries, or agents maintain facilities. By using this

site, you consent to any such transfer of Personal Information outside your country of

residence to any such location.
UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Upon request, we will permit you to request or make changes or updates to your

Personal Information for legitimate purposes. We request identification prior to

approving such requests. We reserve the right to decline any requests that are

unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our

technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others. We

reserve the right to permit you to access your Personal Information in any account

you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates,

and in such case, instructions for making such changes or updates will be provided

where necessary.
EMAIL MESSAGES; OPT-OUT
If you supply us with your e-mail address you may receive periodic messages from

us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the

site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events or offers from us. If

you prefer not to receive these periodic email messages, you may opt-out by

following the instructions in the email. Some of these emails from us may contain

promotional offers on behalf of third party marketing partners which we select;

however, in these instances, we do NOT share your Personal Information with the

third party marketing partner for purposes of the mailing; we do the mailing for them.

However, if you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of these

promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you

provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites.

We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites;

however, we have entered into agreements with these websites which provide that

unless you specifically agree otherwise, they will use and share your Personal

Information only for the purpose of providing or fulfilling your request for products or

services. You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of

these sites before providing information to them.
MOBILE PHONE/TEXT MESSAGES; OPT-OUT
If you supply us with your mobile phone number you may receive periodic

pre-recorded phone messages and text messages from us with information specific

to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new

products or services or upcoming events or offers from us. If you prefer not to

receive these messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the

message.
LINKS TO OTHER SITES
This site may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business

relationship. These links may include online advertisements that we deem to be

appropriate. If you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of their

promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you

provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites.

We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites;

however, we have entered into agreements with these websites which provide that

unless you specifically agree otherwise, they will use and share your Personal

Information only for the purpose of providing or fulfilling your request for products or

services. You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of

these sites before providing information to them.
CHILDREN?S ONLINE POLICY
We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of its website visitors,

including children. This site is a general audience site. Consistent with the

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any

information from, or sell to, children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or

guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 13 has submitted his

or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, we will

remove the information from our active list, at your request. To request the removal

of your child’s information, please contact our site as provided below under “Contact

Us”, and be sure to include in your message the same login information that your

child submitted.
CONTACT US
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact the owner

and operator of this website business at:
C. Skipper
1534 Shepardsville Hwy
Granville, Tn.
support @ skipperworks.info
1 904 410 8159

Material Modifications Since January 1, 2013: none.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s